COVID-19

CORONAVIRUS DATA DASHBOARD

COVID-19 COUNTRY RISK VULNERABILITY MODEL

EXX Africa has developed a COVID-19 impact assessment model that forecasts country risk vulnerability across 54 African countries. The model assesses the impact of COVID-19 on each African country’s political, security, and economic risk profile in the one-year outlook.

The factor weighting and standardisation methodology remain proprietary to EXX Africa. Only the results of the model are currently provided as open content. For further information on the model and EXX Africa COVID-19 content please email Insight@EXXAfrica.com

AFRICAN COUNTRIES AT HIGHEST RISK OF COVID-19 IMPACT

Based on proprietary forecasting methodology. All forecasts in the one-year outlook.

What is ‘Critical Impact’? EXX Africa currently defines any country whose score on the country risk vulnerability model exceeds 6.0 to be at risk of a broad political, security, and economic destabilisation that causes a long-term deteriorating impact on the country’s risk outlook.

COVID-19 IMPACT ASSESSMENT
COUNTRY RISK VULNERABILITY INDEX FOR ALL COUNTRIES

Based on proprietary forecasting methodology. All forecasts in the one-year outlook.

COUNTRYDEFAULT HIGH RISK SCORECOVID-19 INFECTIONS FACTORECONOMIC RESILIENCE FACTORHEALTHCARE RESILIENCE FACTORPOPULATION DENSITY FACTORDISEASE TOLERANCE FACTORCOVID-19 TESTING FACTORLOCKDOWN VARIATION FACTORIMPACT ASSESSMENT
ALGERIA3.9861012101056.49
ANGOLA3.90491029415.57
BENIN1.8043879213.14
BOTSWANA1.936104110154.38
BURKINA FASO6.95478681017.09
BURUNDI4.232881010414.87
CAMEROON5.7047857415.51
CAPE VERDE1.85810289114.56
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC6.88461018415.86
CHAD5.984510291016.59
COMOROS4.0846610101015.82
CONGO, REPUBLIC4.856106291057.26
COTE D'IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)5.15441065414.95
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO6.08478411016.82
DJIBOUTI4.58666410214.77
EGYPT3.70622710453.71
EQUATORIAL GUINEA6.156108310216.25
ERITREA6.802565101056.04
ETHIOPIA5.85446710214.36
GABON5.1367417114.74
GAMBIA4.5866699415.17
GHANA4.5565688254.57
GUINEA5.9544852414.99
GUINEA-BISSAU6.18678591017.25
KENYA4.3364669254.30
LESOTHO3.654910610215.10
LIBERIA4.7848644455.23
LIBYA7.486102110256.04
MADAGASCAR5.0848459455.12
MALAWI4.40458810414.72
MALI6.2847828415.68
MAURITANIA3.9868619214.99
MAURITIUS1.6041021010113.68
MOROCCO2.3861026102104.51
MOZAMBIQUE4.5545848414.77
NAMIBIA2.156104110214.65
NIGER5.7525628414.53
NIGERIA5.354910108456.01
RWANDA2.234341010252.87
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE2.4561041010214.74
SENEGAL2.5345467213.36
SEYCHELLES1.6561021010214.30
SIERRA LEONE4.554810751016.77
SOMALIA8.004610281017.40
SOUTH AFRICA3.808106592105.74
SOUTH SUDAN7.1841828414.75
SUDAN6.984106381017.49
SWAZILAND3.60688610215.08
TANZANIA4.18146561014.85
TOGO2.5345889213.76
TUNISIA4.136101610254.94
UGANDA5.2845698214.38
ZAMBIA5.9349639215.38
ZIMBABWE8.30410649256.29
NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)
COVID-19 TOTAL INFECTIONS
COVID-19 TOTAL DEATHS
COVID-19 TOTAL TESTS
COVID-19 INFECTIONS / 1m POPULATION
COVID-19 DEATHS / 1m POPULATION
COVID-19 TESTS / 1m POPULATION
COVID-19 AFRICA CUMULATIVE CHARTS
COVID-19 AFRICA PER DAY CHARTS
COVID-19 CASES IN AFRICA (ACTIVE, RECOVERED, DEATHS)
COVID-19 INFOGRAPHICS FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA

Latest updated versions

LATEST COVID-19 ANALYSIS BRIEFINGS

Bespoke Risk – Banner

Bespoke Risk Advisory Services for All Sectors