COVID-19

CORONAVIRUS DATA DASHBOARD

COVID-19 COUNTRY RISK VULNERABILITY MODEL

EXX Africa has developed a COVID-19 impact assessment model that forecasts country risk vulnerability across 54 African countries. The model assesses the impact of COVID-19 on each African country’s political, security, and economic risk profile in the one-year outlook.

The factor weighting and standardisation methodology remain proprietary to EXX Africa. Only the results of the model are currently provided as open content. For further information on the model and EXX Africa COVID-19 content please email Insight@EXXAfrica.com

AFRICAN COUNTRIES AT HIGHEST RISK OF COVID-19 IMPACT

Based on proprietary forecasting methodology. All forecasts in the one-year outlook.

What is ‘Critical Impact’? EXX Africa currently defines any country whose score on the country risk vulnerability model exceeds 6.0 to be at risk of a broad political, security, and economic destabilisation that causes a long-term deteriorating impact on the country’s risk outlook.

COVID-19 IMPACT ASSESSMENT
COUNTRY RISK VULNERABILITY INDEX FOR ALL COUNTRIES

Based on proprietary forecasting methodology. All forecasts in the one-year outlook.

COUNTRYDEFAULT HIGH RISK SCORECOVID-19 INFECTIONS FACTORECONOMIC RESILIENCE FACTORHEALTHCARE RESILIENCE FACTORPOPULATION DENSITY FACTORDISEASE TOLERANCE FACTORCOVID-19 TESTING FACTORLOCKDOWN VARIATION FACTORIMPACT ASSESSMENT
ALGERIA6.5041012101056.15
ANGOLA7.00161029615.60
BENIN2.5021879413.95
BOTSWANA2.002104110454.20
BURKINA FASO8.50248681016.45
BURUNDI6.0011081010816.60
CAMEROON7.00468571016.20
CAPE VERDE2.5049289414.45
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC8.00441018415.60
CHAD7.002510291016.00
COMOROS6.0046610101016.50
CONGO, REPUBLIC9.00476291057.00
COTE D'IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)5.00431065414.80
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO8.00278411015.70
DJIBOUTI6.00646410215.10
EGYPT6.00442710455.40
EQUATORIAL GUINEA8.004108310416.40
ERITREA9.001565101056.90
ETHIOPIA7.50226710415.45
GABON7.0066417415.00
GAMBIA5.5023699615.25
GHANA6.0044688455.70
GUINEA8.0043852415.10
GUINEA-BISSAU8.0046859616.30
KENYA6.0024669455.40
LESOTHO6.0011010610616.20
LIBERIA7.00276441055.90
LIBYA9.002102110656.30
MADAGASCAR7.0025459655.70
MALAWI7.00248810616.00
MALI8.5024828615.65
MAURITANIA5.0046619414.60
MAURITIUS4.0041021010215.10
MOROCCO5.004826104105.90
MOZAMBIQUE8.0013848615.50
NAMIBIA5.00174110414.30
NIGER8.0025628615.40
NIGERIA8.002810108657.30
RWANDA4.002241010454.90
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE6.0061041010616.50
SENEGAL5.0043467414.40
SEYCHELLES5.00410210101016.20
SIERRA LEONE6.004710751016.20
SOMALIA8.504710281016.75
SOUTH AFRICA5.504106592106.25
SOUTH SUDAN8.0021828615.20
SUDAN9.004106381016.90
SWAZILAND6.50458610415.75
TANZANIA6.00136561015.00
TOGO5.0024889415.10
TUNISIA6.00291610455.50
UGANDA7.0022698415.30
ZAMBIA9.0028639416.00
ZIMBABWE9.00210649456.70
NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)
COVID-19 TOTAL INFECTIONS
COVID-19 TOTAL DEATHS
COVID-19 TOTAL TESTS
COVID-19 INFECTIONS / 1m POPULATION
COVID-19 DEATHS / 1m POPULATION
COVID-19 TESTS / 1m POPULATION
COVID-19 AFRICA CUMULATIVE CHARTS
COVID-19 AFRICA PER DAY CHARTS
COVID-19 CASES IN AFRICA (ACTIVE, RECOVERED, DEATHS)
COVID-19 MEDIA MONITOR
DateCountrySourceNews Headline
03 Jun 2020GUINEA, LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERLiberia, Guinea Allow Cross Border Movement of Agriculture Produce
03 Jun 2020ZIMBABWEREUTERS AFRICAZimbabwe tightens coronavirus lockdown in capital Harare
02 Jun 2020NAMIBIATIMES LIVENamibia shuts harbour town airport after two coronavirus infections
02 Jun 2020SENEGALFRANCE 24Pandemic traps Senegalese truckers in desert on Morocco-Mauritania border
02 Jun 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia to open sea, air and land borders on June 27
01 Jun 2020EAST AFRICAREUTERS AFRICACoronavirus-induced border bottlenecks slow food deliveries in East Africa
01 Jun 2020MAURITIUSAFRICA NEWSMauritius lifts virus lockdown but beaches, borders remain closed
29 May 2020SENEGALAFRICA NEWSSenegal to continue treating COVID-19 patients with hydroxychloroquine
29 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAS.Africa to open up economy from June under eased lockdown regulations
28 May 2020SIERRA LEONESIERRA LEONE TELEGRAPHConfusion over accuracy of Sierra Leone’s COVID-19 testing as infection rate doubles
28 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth African mines record 320 COVID-19 cases ahead of lockdown easing
28 May 2020SOUTH AFRICATIMES LIVELab error' means SABC employee who tested positive for Covid-19 was actually negative
28 May 2020TANZANIATHE GUARDIAN AFRICATanzanian president accused of covering up Covid-19 outbreak
27 May 2020AFRICATHE GUARDIAN AFRICAExperts sound alarm over lack of Covid-19 test kits in Africa
27 May 2020ANGOLAANGOPAngolan government reopens libraries, cinemas, theatres
27 May 2020CONGO, REPUBLICCGTNChinese medical team arrives in Republic of Congo to support COVID-19 fight
27 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth African Airways aims to resume domestic flights in mid-June
26 May 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBWHO worries about ‘silent epidemic’ in Africa
26 May 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)REUTERS AFRICAIvory Coast children head back to school after virus shutdown
26 May 2020SIERRA LEONEAFRICA NEWSSierra Leone coronavirus: Record 100 new cases, tally now at 721
26 May 2020TANZANIADAILY MONITORTourists land in Tanzania as hotels, firms and schools resume
26 May 2020ZAMBIAREUTERS AFRICAZambia's information minister tests positive for coronavirus
25 May 2020GUINEAAFRICA NEWSDoctors Without Borders returns to Guinea to battle COVID-19
25 May 2020KENYADAILY NATIONKenya, Tanzania agree on Covid-19 testing and cross-border movement
25 May 2020SENEGALREUTERS AFRICASenegal eases COVID-19 restrictions as food crisis looms
25 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBSA to move to Level 3 lockdown
22 May 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Covid-19 projections show 12 to 13 million infections by November
22 May 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Concern as Covid-19 cases escalate in Limpopo's mining towns
22 May 2020UGANDADAILY MONITORUganda turns away 103 Covid-19 positive truck drivers
21 May 2020BOTSWANAREUTERS AFRICABotswana to end 48-day lockdown at midnight
21 May 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGovt impose curfew on Saboba township and its environs
20 May 2020ALGERIAAFRICA NEWSAlgeria imposes wearing of masks
20 May 2020CAMEROONJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNBiya insists Cameroonians “must” put on face masks in public places
20 May 2020CONGO, REPUBLICAFRICA NEWSRepublic of Congo begins life after lockdown
19 May 2020MOROCCOREUTERS AFRICAMorocco extends coronavirus lockdown to June 10
19 May 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigeria to impose 'precision lockdown' in coronavirus hotspots - task force head
19 May 2020SUDANREUTERS AFRICASudan extends lockdown in Khartoum state by two weeks: SUNA
18 May 2020KENYANEWS 24 AFRICAKenya to close borders with Tanzania, Somalia over virus fears
18 May 2020TUNISIANEWS 24 AFRICATunisia eases lockdown as zero coronavirus cases registered in five days
18 May 2020ZAMBIAREUTERS AFRICAZambia reopens border with Tanzania to cargo after COVID-19 closure
18 May 2020ZIMBABWEAL JAZEERA AFRICAZimbabwe extends coronavirus lockdown 'indefinitely'
18 May 2020ZIMBABWEREUTERS AFRICAZimbabwe to ease coronavirus curbs, but lockdown to remain for now
15 May 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana lifts ban on travel to and from capital after COVID-19 scare
15 May 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)NEWS 24 AFRICAIvory Coast to ease virus restrictions in Abidjan on Friday
15 May 2020GHANAGHANA WEBWe don't believe in lockdown any longer - Health Minister reveals govt's position
15 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth Africa to assign coronavirus restrictions by district - minister
15 May 2020SOUTH SUDANDAILY MONITORSouth Sudan reopens airports despite rise in Covid-19 cases
14 May 2020LESOTHOREUTERS AFRICARemote Lesotho becomes last country in Africa to record COVID-19 case
14 May 2020NIGERNEWS 24 AFRICANiger lifts coronavirus night-time curfew, allows mass worship
14 May 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTBorno govt suspends lockdown, approves religious gatherings
14 May 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia relaxes curfew with virus outbreak slowing
14 May 2020ZAMBIAREUTERS AFRICAZambia could reopen border with Tanzania to cargo trucks today
13 May 2020ALGERIAREUTERS AFRICAAlgeria extends coronavirus restrictions by 15 days
13 May 2020LESOTHOLESOTHO TIMESLesotho ill-prepared for Covid-19 outbreak: NECC
13 May 2020SENEGALAPA NEWSSenegal’s Macky Sall eases state of emergency
12 May 2020BOTSWANAAFRICA NEWSCapital Gaborone declared high-risk area, 'quarantined'
12 May 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERMixed Reactions from Churches as GoL Relaxes Restrictions on Religious Gatherings
12 May 2020TANZANIADAILY NATIONTanzania relaxes restrictions on international flights
11 May 2020CHADAFRICA NEWSChadian capital N'djamena to be quarantined for two weeks
11 May 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVER“Stay Home Order” Extended by Another Two Weeks
11 May 2020ZAMBIADAILY NATIONZambia closes border with Tanzania to tame Covid-19
08 May 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAVirus exposes gaping holes in Africa’s health systems
08 May 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt extends nationwide nighttime curfew until end of Ramadan
08 May 2020MADAGASCARAFRICA NEWSECOWAS 'rejects' COVID-Organics, Madagascar's untested virus cure
08 May 2020SUDANREUTERS AFRICASudanese coronavirus committee recommends lockdown extension in Khartoum state
08 May 2020TANZANIAREUTERS AFRICAAfrica disease centre rejects Tanzania's allegation that its coronavirus tests faulty
08 May 2020UGANDADAILY MONITORPrivate hospitals told not to treat Covid-19 patients
07 May 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGovernment decides against new lockdown
07 May 2020KENYADAILY NATIONGovernors call for total counties lockdown as cases rise
07 May 2020LESOTHOAPA NEWSCoronavirus-free Lesotho relaxes lockdown restrictions
07 May 2020TANZANIAAFRICA NEWSMixed reactions in Tanzania over gov't COVID-19 response
06 May 2020KENYADAILY NATIONKenyans resume work as Covid-19 cases soar
06 May 2020MADAGASCARREUTERS AFRICAWHO cautions against untested COVID-19 traditional remedies
06 May 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEGovernment may ease opening of businesses
06 May 2020NAMIBIANEW ERANamibia gets back to work… as Govt rolls out mass production of facemasks
06 May 2020NIGERIAAL JAZEERA AFRICANigeria reports record infections hours after lockdown was eased
06 May 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTAbuja: Police begins curfew enforcement in FCT
06 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAAFRICA NEWSSouth Africa starts trial using TB vaccine against COVID-19
06 May 2020UGANDAREUTERS AFRICAUganda starts easing one of Africa's strictest lockdowns
05 May 2020CAMEROONAFRICA NEWSSwiss govt donates $5m, health workers agitate
05 May 2020CAMEROONIMFIMF Executive Board Approves a US$226 million Disbursement to Cameroon to Address the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic
05 May 2020EGYPT, SUDANEGYPT TODAY4 Egyptian military jets carrying medical aid head to Sudan upon president's directives
05 May 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEEU to provide €110M for Covid-19 fight; no return to budget support
05 May 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigeria reopens main cities Lagos and Abuja as lockdowns phased out
05 May 2020SENEGALAPA NEWSSenegal extends state of emergency for 30 days
05 May 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYA partial re-opening: Seychelles takes first small step toward return to normal
05 May 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Some private hospitals close doors after staff test positive for Covid-19
04 May 2020BURKINA FASOREUTERS AFRICAFew masks in packed Burkina Faso mosques as coronavirus ban lifted
04 May 2020CONGO, REPUBLICAFRICA NEWSCongo Republic extends coronavirus lockdown
04 May 2020EGYPTEGYPT TODAYState of Emergency declared to face COVID-19, terrorism
04 May 2020GABONAFRICA NEWSRelief as Gabon relaxes COVID-19 lockdown on capital, suburbs
04 May 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSUS Offers Morocco Additional $5.7 Million to Mitigate COVID-19 Impact
04 May 2020RWANDAREUTERS AFRICARwanda will start to ease coronavirus lockdown from Monday
04 May 2020SIERRA LEONEDAILY NATIONSierra Leone to go into second lockdown as Covid-19 spirals
04 May 2020TANZANIAREUTERS AFRICAPresident questions Tanzania coronavirus kits after goat test
04 May 2020TANZANIABBC AFRICANight burials amid Tanzania's coronavirus defiance
04 May 2020UGANDADAILY MONITORShs10b MPs Covid-19 cash takes new twist
01 May 2020ANGOLAANGOPPolice warn against breaking preventive measures
01 May 2020CAMEROONJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNGov’t lifts 6pm curfew on businesses
01 May 2020COMOROSAL JAZEERA AFRICAComoros verifies first confirmed coronavirus case
01 May 2020EGYPTEGYPT TODAYEgyptAir announces re-opening bookings for domestic, international flights
01 May 2020EGYPTDAILY NEWS EGYPTEgypt begins clinical trials using blood plasma from recovered COVID-19 patients
01 May 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGhana’s major airports now safe for domestic travels – Aviation Minister
01 May 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco Gives Financial Aid to Over 5 Million COVID-19-Impacted Families
01 May 2020RWANDAAPA NEWSRwanda receives 15 tonnes of medical kits donation from Qatar to fight COVID-19
01 May 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYSeychelles finalising new guidelines for easing of COVID restrictions on Monday
01 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBComair Covid-19 cautionary: We may only fly by October
01 May 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24SA Military Ombud has received 33 complaints against soldiers since start of lockdown
01 May 2020SOUTH AFRICAAFRICA NEWSUS criticises South Africa for accepting Cuban doctors
01 May 2020UGANDAAFRICA NEWSUgandan court orders MPs to refund coronavirus cash
30 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICALaunch of African free trade deal postponed due to coronavirus -official
30 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICATikTok, Gates pledge $20 million to help Africa tackle COVID-19
30 Apr 2020AFRICAALL AFRICAFood Crisis Looms Amid COVID-19 Crisis
30 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGhana’s parliament resumes sitting today
30 Apr 2020GUINEA-BISSAUREUTERS AFRICAGuinea-Bissau PM and three ministers test positive for COVID-19
30 Apr 2020MALAWINEWS 24 AFRICAMalawi court indefinitely bars virus lockdown
30 Apr 2020MOROCCOAFRICA NEWSMorocco detects more than 300 Covid-19 case in prisons
30 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEPresident extends state of emergency for another 30 days
30 Apr 2020NIGERIANAIJA NEWSNigeria Recieves N8.9Billion Debt Relief From Germany
30 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBEdcon to file for voluntary business rescue
30 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBMboweni sees economy contracting 6.4%
30 Apr 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia to partially reopen economy from next week
30 Apr 2020UGANDAREUTERS AFRICAUganda restricts truckers on busy trade route to curb coronavirus
30 Apr 2020ZIMBABWEZAMBIAN OBSERVERZimbabwe Suspends Payment of Monthly Rentals
29 Apr 2020BURUNDIAL JAZEERA AFRICABurundi election campaign starts amid COVID-19 pandemic
29 Apr 2020EGYPTDAILY NATIONEgypt extends state of emergency on virus, security fears
29 Apr 2020GABONAFRICA NEWSGabon eases confinement measures in Libreville
29 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBDomestic flights operations to resume after 3-weeks lockdown
29 Apr 2020MALAWINEWS 24 AFRICAMalawi court indefinitely bars virus lockdown
29 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSUS Provides Protective Equipment to Support Morocco’s COVID-19 Response
29 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUE4 companies suspend activities in Cabo Delgado, 8 terminate labour contracts – Rádio Moçambique
29 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEIMF approves $309 million for Mozambique virus response
29 Apr 2020NIGERIANTA.ngIMF Approves US$3.4bn Emergency Support for Nigeria to Address COVID-19 Pandemic
29 Apr 2020NIGERIAAFRICA NEWSConstruction workers riot in Lagos over Covid-19 lockdown
29 Apr 2020SENEGALAL JAZEERA AFRICASenegal trials begin for $1 COVID-19 test kit
29 Apr 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYMovement restrictions to be lifted next week; schools, daycare to reopen later in May
29 Apr 2020TOGOAPA NEWSTogo's re-elected leader set for low-key inauguration
29 Apr 2020ZAMBIAZAMBIA WATCHDOGZambia gets loan from China
28 Apr 2020ALGERIAREUTERS AFRICAAlgeria extends coronavirus restrictions to May 14
28 Apr 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana extends lockdown by a week
28 Apr 2020EQUATORIAL GUINEAREUTERS AFRICAExxon Equatorial Guinea offshore workers test positive for coronavirus -sources
28 Apr 2020ETHIOPIAAPA NEWSEthiopia clamps down on businesses over price hikes
28 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSCredit Agricole Employees Donate $1.5 Million to Morocco’s COVID-19 Fund
28 Apr 2020NAMIBIANEW ERAUS gives N$100 million for Covid-19 response
28 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTBuhari extends lockdown of Abuja, Lagos, Ogun by 6 days
28 Apr 2020NIGERIANAIJA NEWSPresident Buhari Orders Total Lockdown Of Kano State
28 Apr 2020ZAMBIAZAMBIAN OBSERVERSectors recently given green light to operate by President Lungu do not meet the Criteria as Key Economic Activities
27 Apr 2020ALGERIAFRANCE 24Algeria allows more businesses to-reopen amid fears of Covid-19 endangering economy
27 Apr 2020ANGOLAANGOPAngola begins third state of emergency
27 Apr 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSLeaked document on COVID-19 fight spark alarm
27 Apr 2020ETHIOPIAAFRICA NEWSEthiopia coronavirus cases at 117, Tigray relaxes state of emergency
27 Apr 2020GAMBIAAPA NEWSGambia gets $21.3m IMF credit to tackle Covid-19
27 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONUhuru signs law for major tax reliefs amid Covid-19 pandemic
27 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONUhuru extends curfew by 21 days as cases rise to 343
27 Apr 2020LIBERIAAPA NEWSLiberia extends stay-at-home order by 14 days
27 Apr 2020SOMALIAAFRICA NEWSSomalians protest over fatal police shooting to enforce lockdown
27 Apr 2020ZIMBABWENEWS 24 AFRICAZimbabwe under strain as Malaria cases surge during Covid-19 fight
24 Apr 2020AFRICATIMES LIVEUN chief warns against repressive measures amid coronavirus crisis
24 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAAfrican Union envoy says virus outbreak would be a disaster for Africa
24 Apr 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBAfrica to lose US$11bn in remittances this year due to coronavirus – World Bank
24 Apr 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGONEWS 24 AFRICADR Congo, 'experiencing severe shock', granted $363m in coronavirus aid from IMF
24 Apr 2020ECOWASJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNECOWAS Leaders call for debt cancellation
24 Apr 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt shortens night curfew by an hour for Ramadan
24 Apr 2020GHANAAFRICA NEWSGhana coronavirus: face masks made compulsory in capital Accra
24 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco Arrests 3,590 Violators of State of Emergency in 24 Hours
24 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco Extends Suspension of International Air Travel to May 31
24 Apr 2020NIGERIANAIJA NEWSHungry Residents Storms Govt House, Oba’s Palace To Protest Against Lockdown
24 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTBuhari to take decision on Governors’ proposal for two-week national lockdown
24 Apr 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYSeychelles' Fair Trading Commission recommends price controls as last resort
24 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth Africa's COVID-19 crisis strengthens Ramaphosa's economic reform hand
24 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24SA's biggest metros could remain under strict lockdown measures, government documents show
24 Apr 2020TUNISIANEWS 24 AFRICACoronavirus forces much-needed upgrade of Tunisia's neglected public hospitals
24 Apr 2020ZAMBIALUSAKA TIMESPresident Lungu to Engage the Minister of Health to Consider Opening up some Sectors of the Economy
23 Apr 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana's Masisi fires senior health officials over alleged COVID-19 fallout
23 Apr 2020BURKINA FASOAFRICA NEWSBiggest market in Burkinabe capital reopens
23 Apr 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt amends emergency laws amid coronavirus outbreak
23 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBFreight forwarders angry at banks over long queues to pay duties at the port
23 Apr 2020KENYANEWS 24 AFRICAHuman Rights Watch slams Kenyan police 'brutality' during coronavirus curfew
23 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONMandera officially on lockdown after cases increase
23 Apr 2020MADAGASCARBBC AFRICACaution urged over Madagascar's 'herbal cure'
23 Apr 2020MAURITIUSREUTERS AFRICACoronavirus sends Air Mauritius into voluntary administration
23 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco Could Lose $13.85 Billion in Tourism Revenue Due to COVID-19
23 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSAFD Grants Morocco €150 Million to Support Post-COVID-19 Economy
23 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTEpidemic looms in IDPs camp as 1,000 persons share three toilets
23 Apr 2020RWANDAAFRICA NEWSCommonwealth summit in Rwanda adjourned
23 Apr 2020SOMALIATHE GUARDIAN AFRICARamadan in Somalia: fears coronavirus cases will climb as gatherings continue
23 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICATIMES LIVEUS boosts SA's Covid-19 fight with R250m donation
23 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth Africa considers flexible restrictions after lockdown
23 Apr 2020SUDANREUTERS AFRICAFew ventilators, little cash: Sudan braces for coronavirus test
22 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAGlobal hunger could double due to COVID-19 blow: U.N.
22 Apr 2020BURKINA FASO, GHANAREUTERS AFRICAGhana, Burkina Faso test easing of epidemic restrictions
22 Apr 2020CONGO, REPUBLICJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNCongo extends health emergency for 20 days
22 Apr 2020LESOTHONEWS 24 AFRICALesotho extends coronavirus lockdown by two weeks
22 Apr 2020MALAWIAFRICA NEWSHealth workers protest over risk allowance
22 Apr 2020MALAWIDAILY NATIONMutharika in tough spot as Malawians reject virus lockdown
22 Apr 2020NAMIBIANEW ERAZambians illegally cross into Namibia despite virus threat
22 Apr 2020NIGERIANEWS 24 AFRICANigerian northeastern state of Borno orders lockdown after first coronavirus death
22 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTGovernment extends stay-at-home order by two weeks
22 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTLagos hospitals handling coronavirus cases will remain shut – Nigerian govt
22 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBWescoal says Eskom declares force majeure on coal supply agreements
22 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAS.Africa's Ramaphosa pledges COVID rescue package worth 10% of GDP
22 Apr 2020SOUTH SUDANAL JAZEERA AFRICACOVID-19 worsens South Sudan hunger crisis
21 Apr 2020CAMEROONJOURNAL DU CAMEROUN13 new laboratories authorised to conduct Coronavirus tests
21 Apr 2020GHANAMONEYWEBGhana president lifts lockdown on improved virus preparedness
21 Apr 2020GUINEAAFRICA NEWSGuinea's compulsory mask wearing order takes effect
21 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMaroc Telecom Contributes MAD 1.5 Billion to COVID-19 Special Fund
21 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTNigerian govt extends closure of airports
21 Apr 2020RWANDAAPA NEWSRwandan tourism seeks $7.6m to bounce back from COVID-19 hangover
21 Apr 2020SIERRA LEONEAPA NEWSS/Leone president self-isolate as bodyguard tests positive
21 Apr 2020TUNISIANEWS 24 AFRICATunisia extends curfew to curb spread of coronavirus, promises easing from early May
21 Apr 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICAHundreds of Tunisians stranded in Libya reach frontier post
21 Apr 2020ZAMBIALUSAKA TIMESGovernment Suspended customs duties and VAT on additional medical supplies used in the fight against COVID-19
20 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAAfrica needs more than $200 billion to respond to pandemic, U.N. chief says
20 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBPort kept open for national economic survival
20 Apr 2020LIBYALIBYA OBSERVERUN dispatches medical aid to Libya in support of confronting Covid-19
20 Apr 2020MALAWIAFRICA NEWSMalawi court halts govt coronavirus lockdown plans
20 Apr 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSMalawi prohibits hospital services for Mozambicans
20 Apr 2020MOROCCOREUTERS AFRICAMorocco's government extends coronavirus lockdown to May 20
20 Apr 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigerian president's chief of staff dies from coronavirus
20 Apr 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYWorld Bank gives Seychelles $ 6.9 million line of credit, boosting reserves
20 Apr 2020SUDANAL JAZEERA AFRICASudan locks down capital Khartoum after coronavirus cases rise
20 Apr 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia president extends coronavirus lockdown: statement
20 Apr 2020ZIMBABWEZAMBIAN OBSERVERZimbabwe extends national lockdown with a further 14 days
17 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAAfrica may see millions of coronavirus cases, tentative WHO forecast shows
17 Apr 2020CHADAPA NEWSChad earmarks CFA 943bn to fight Covid-19
17 Apr 2020EGYPTEGYPT TODAYEgypt announces full ban on public gardens, suspends public transportations during Sham el-Nessim holiday
17 Apr 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERState of Emergency Exposes Lack of Coordination in Government
17 Apr 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSWorld Bank approves $37m for Malawi's Covid-19 fight
17 Apr 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigerian security forces killed 18 people during lockdowns
17 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTUN donates 10,000 test kits, others supplies to Nigeria
17 Apr 2020NIGERIAAFRICA NEWSAccount in Nigeria linked to European COVID-19 mask fraud - INTERPOL
17 Apr 2020SENEGALDAILY NATIONSenegal extends flight ban until May 31
17 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBSA to allow mines to operate at 50% capacity during lockdown
17 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBLockdown: Govt relaxes rules for more businesses to trade
16 Apr 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBIMF to give $11bn to 32 African nations in virus fight
16 Apr 2020BURKINA FASO, NIGERNEWS 24 AFRICAIMF okays almost $230 million in coronavirus aid for Niger, Burkina
16 Apr 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)APA NEWSCote d’Ivoire extends school shutdowns until May 17
16 Apr 2020ETHIOPIANEWS 24 AFRICAEthiopia opens aid transport hub to fight Covid-19
16 Apr 2020LIBYAREUTERS AFRICALibya's internationally recognized government imposes 24-hour curfew for 10 days from April 17
16 Apr 2020NAMIBIAREUTERS AFRICANamibia extends partial coronavirus lockdown until May 4
16 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTFG releases N200bn to improve power supply amid lockdown
16 Apr 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYSeychelles receives 4 tonnes of medicines from India for fight against COVID-19
16 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAMoody's sees South Africa GDP shrinking 2.5% as coronavirus shutdown weighs
16 Apr 2020SWAZILANDGARDA WORLDGovernment extends partial lockdown until May 7 due to COVID-19
15 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICACoronavirus 'Great Lockdown' will shrink global economy by 3% in 2020 -IMF
15 Apr 2020GABONAFRICA NEWSGabon begins lockdown
15 Apr 2020GHANAAPA NEWSGhana Chamber of Mines donates $2m to Covid-19-Trust Fund
15 Apr 2020GHANA, SENEGALREUTERS AFRICAIMF approves $1 bln in emergency aid for Ghana, $442 mln for Senegal
15 Apr 2020LESOTHOLESOTHO TIMESMatekane pledges millions to enable Lesotho to test for COVID-19
15 Apr 2020MALAWIREUTERS AFRICAMalawi joins other southern African nations in coronavirus lockdown
15 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTEU gives Nigeria €50 million grant to fight COVID-19
15 Apr 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigeria's northern economic hub Kano imposes week-long lockdown over coronavirus
15 Apr 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYRoads to be closed after 7 pm to help fight spread of COVID-19
15 Apr 2020SIERRA LEONESIERRA LEONE TELEGRAPHIMF grants $15 million debt relief to Sierra Leone to help fight Coronavirus
15 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Joburg’s central suburbs hardest hit, geo-mapping shows lockdown contained initial spread to cities
15 Apr 2020UGANDADAILY NATIONMuseveni extends Uganda lockdown to May 5
15 Apr 2020ZAMBIALUSAKA TIMESPresident Lungu orders the complete Lockdown of Kafue
14 Apr 2020AFRICAWORLD BANKFor Sub-Saharan Africa, Coronavirus Crisis Calls for Policies for Greater Resilience
14 Apr 2020AFRICAMARKETWATCHIMF cancels debt payments for 6 months for 25 poor nations battling coronavirus
14 Apr 2020ANGOLAANGOP15-day restrictions start today countrywide
14 Apr 2020BURKINA FASOREUTERS AFRICACoronavirus curfew creates water shortage for Burkina Faso's poorest
14 Apr 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgyptian police disperse villagers who stopped burial of doctor killed by coronavirus
14 Apr 2020GABONREUTERS AFRICAIMF approves $147 million to help Gabon fight coronavirus
14 Apr 2020GAMBIAAPA NEWSGambia prohibits export of food stuff over Covid-19
14 Apr 2020GHANAAPA NEWSGhana announces one week extension of lockdown to contain Covid-19 pandemic
14 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGhana's power sector growth to slow down – Fitch
14 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONState bans direct food distribution after Kibra chaos
14 Apr 2020LIBERIAREUTERS AFRICALiberia coronavirus lockdown off to chaotic start
14 Apr 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERWorld Bank Approves US$7.5M to Boost Liberia’s COVID-19 Response
14 Apr 2020MALAWIMALAWI 24Malawi banks suspend loan repayments
14 Apr 2020MALAWITHE GUARDIAN AFRICAVigilantes kill eight people in Malawi amid fear of 'bloodsuckers'
14 Apr 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigeria to extend coronavirus lockdowns for 14 more days: President Buhari
14 Apr 2020NORTH AFRICAMOROCCO WORLD NEWSCoronavirus Lockdown Could Push MENA Economy Back 30 Years
14 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 2421 arrested after 16 liquor stores looted in the Western Cape, Cele calls urgent meeting
14 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth Africa's Ramaphosa extends lockdown by two weeks
14 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICATIMES LIVESA to borrow R19bn from Brics bank to help fight Covid-19
14 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Motshekga: 183 schools targeted since start of lockdown
14 Apr 2020SUDANSUDAN TRIBUNESudan imposes full lockdown in Khartoum to control coronavirus spread
14 Apr 2020UGANDAAL JAZEERA AFRICAUganda faces food shortage as coronavirus disrupts locust fight
14 Apr 2020ZAMBIALUSAKA TIMESPresident Lungu extends Covid-19 measures by another two weeks as Zambia goes a week with no fresh cases
14 Apr 2020ZAMBIAZAMBIAN OBSERVERHuman Rights Commission Calls On Police, Lusambo To Stop Torturing People During ‘lockdown'
09 Apr 2020AFRICATHE GUARDIAN AFRICACoronavirus could push half a billion people into poverty, Oxfam warns
09 Apr 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBGoldman says virus may create $75bn funding hole in Africa
09 Apr 2020CONGO, REPUBLICAPA NEWSCongo receives CFA 600m from France to fight Covid-19
09 Apr 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOAFRICA NEWSDR Congo closes off Gombe, Kinshasa's 'coronavirus epicenter'
09 Apr 2020EAST AFRICAAPA NEWSEast African bloc donates $700,000 to fight COVID-19
09 Apr 2020EGYPTDAILY NATIONEgypt extends night-time curfew in fight against virus
09 Apr 2020ETHIOPIATIMES LIVEEthiopia declares state of emergency to fight coronavirus
09 Apr 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERWeah Declares State of Emergency Amid COVID-19
09 Apr 2020MADAGASCARAFRICA NEWSMadagascans profit from relaxed restriction to quit 'infected' Antananarivo
09 Apr 2020MALIAL JAZEERA AFRICAUN urges coordinated efforts to contain coronavirus in Mali
09 Apr 2020MAURITANIAAPA NEWSMauritania stockpiling 20,000 tonnes of fish amid Covid-19 uncertainty
09 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco to Exceed Ceiling for External Loans
09 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBKZN health dept shuts down Netcare hospital
08 Apr 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBAfrica to suffer US$270bn loss from Coronavirus — AU report
08 Apr 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOAL JAZEERA AFRICADR Congo lockdown: Kinshasa's main commercial centre closes
08 Apr 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt to ban Ramadan gatherings to counter coronavirus
08 Apr 2020LIBERIAAPA NEWSLiberia closes all diplomatic missions amid COVID-19
08 Apr 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSIMF unveils support for Malawi’s COVID-19 response
08 Apr 2020MALAWIMALAWI 24Registration for 2020 elections suspended
08 Apr 2020MALAWI, MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUETwo Mozambicans were beaten to death in Malawi, accused of being Covid-19 transmitters – Rádio Moçambique
08 Apr 2020NIGERIAAPA NEWSWorld Bank releases $82m to strengthen Nigeria’s health system
08 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBNetcare hospital under scrutiny as 48 staff contract coronavirus
08 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth African union takes government to court over COVID-19 gear shortage
08 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAS.Africa weighing 'funding for lending' type scheme: central bank deputy governor
08 Apr 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia seeks donations to fund coronavirus facilities
08 Apr 2020ZAMBIALUSAKA TIMESMopani defiant, mines to close from today
08 Apr 2020ZIMBABWENEWS DAYUS channels US$150 000 towards fighting COVID-19
07 Apr 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)REUTERS AFRICAIvory Coast police clash with protesters over coronavirus test centre
07 Apr 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)APA NEWSCote d'Ivoire receives $4.6m from US to fight Covid-19
07 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONJack Ma signals more Covid-19 supplies to Kenya, other countries
07 Apr 2020KENYADAILY MONITORKenya cordons off capital, virus-hit cities for 21 days
07 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco makes face masks compulsory due to coronavirus
07 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEBus owners go on strike against social distancing – AIM report
07 Apr 2020SAO TOME AND PRINCIPEAFRICA NEWS52nd African country confirms coronavirus cases: Sao Tome and Principe
07 Apr 2020SIERRA LEONE, TOGO, GHANAGHANA WEBIMF approves US$152.43m for Togo & Sierra Leone, Ghana's application still pending
07 Apr 2020ZIMBABWEREUTERS AFRICAZimbabwe eases coronavirus lockdown to allow diaspora remittances flow
06 Apr 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBAfrica could lose 20m jobs due to pandemic – AU study
06 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAMedical aid marooned as Africa shuts borders amid coronavirus pandemic
06 Apr 2020ANGOLAANGOPTAAG cancels 180 International flights
06 Apr 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)FRANCE 24Crowd in Ivory Coast destroys coronavirus testing centre
06 Apr 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOAFRICA NEWSCentral Kinshasa to be quarantined for 14 days next Monday
06 Apr 2020EAST AFRICAAL JAZEERA AFRICAAlarm as coronavirus curbs disrupt East Africa fight on locusts
06 Apr 2020GAMBIAAPA NEWSGambia gets $10m World Bank grant to tackle Covid-19
06 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBCoronavirus: Negatively impacting Ghana’s cashew sector
06 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBCoronavirus: Police to fortify enforcement of movement restriction order
06 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONUproar over extension of quarantine period
06 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTGovernment relaxes curfew, orders workers to resume
06 Apr 2020RWANDAAPA NEWSIMF approves $109m emergency funding for Rwanda
06 Apr 2020SENEGALAFRICA NEWSSenegal extends state of emergency for coronavirus
06 Apr 2020SIERRA LEONESIERRA LEONE TELEGRAPHIMF approves $21.13 million to help stabilise Sierra Leone economy
06 Apr 2020SOUTH SUDANREUTERS AFRICASouth Sudan confirms first case of coronavirus
06 Apr 2020TUNISIANEWS 24 AFRICATunisian parliament grants PM special powers amid pandemic
03 Apr 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBAfDB approves US$2m grant for WHO to fight Coronavirus
03 Apr 2020AFRICAAL JAZEERA AFRICACoronavirus forces postponement of crucial UN climate summit
03 Apr 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAU.N. agency keeps Africa food aid flowing amid coronavirus
03 Apr 2020ALGERIAREUTERS AFRICAAlgeria leader urges discipline, says government able to counter coronavirus
03 Apr 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)APA NEWSIvorian transport company lays off workers
03 Apr 2020GUINEAIMF.ORGIMF Executive Board Completes Fourth Review Under the Extended Credit Facility Arrangement and Approves US$23.5 Million Disbursement for Guinea
03 Apr 2020LIBYALIBYA OBSERVERLibya is a coronavirus high-risk country, UN warns
03 Apr 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSMalawi confirms first cases of Covid-19
03 Apr 2020SENEGALREUTERS AFRICASenegal seeks $221 mln from IMF to mitigate coronavirus shock
03 Apr 2020TOGOAPA NEWSTogo declares state of emergency, curfew
03 Apr 2020UGANDADAILY MONITORCovid-19 strikes economy, govt to borrow Shs1.6t
03 Apr 2020ZAMBIAZAMBIAN OBSERVERUSA Increases Financial Support To Zambia, Provides US$1.87million Covid 19 Financing
02 Apr 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBAfrica wants IMF, World Bank and EU support on debt relief – UNECA
02 Apr 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBOil crashes to fresh 18-year low as demand suffers unprecedented drop
02 Apr 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBWorld’s biggest buyer of gold halts purchases
02 Apr 2020ETHIOPIAREUTERS AFRICAEthiopia postpones August election due to coronavirus
02 Apr 2020KENYADAILY NATIONKenya gets Sh5bn World Bank credit for coronavirus fight
02 Apr 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSCOVID-19 Stalls Predator Oil & Gas Drilling Operations in Morocco
02 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUEAPA NEWSMozambican Parliament ratifies declaration of state of emergency on coronavirus
02 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEInspectors seize fake disinfectants
02 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBSouth African banks cut deeper into junk by Fitch on virus
02 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBEskom issues ‘force majeure’ to wind plants amid low demand
02 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBGlencore’s chrome joint venture in SA with Merafe declares force majeure
02 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth African ports open for cargo, mineral exports, govt says
02 Apr 2020ZAMBIAZAMBIA WATCHDOGLusaka City Council Bans Street vending in CBD
01 Apr 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana declares 28-day COVID-19 lockdown
01 Apr 2020EGYPTDAILY NEWS EGYPTCapital outflows shake emerging markets during Covid-19 crisis: CBE
01 Apr 2020EGYPTDAILY NEWS EGYPTCBE implements measures to contain COVID-19 economic implications: IMF
01 Apr 2020GHANAAPA NEWSGhana to disburse $100m to combat COVID-19 - Finance Minister
01 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBIMF approves additional 1-yr extension for Ghana, other borrowers
01 Apr 2020GHANAGHANA WEBLockdown: Accra, Tema bound commercial vehicles grounded in Ho
01 Apr 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERMeasles Outbreak Reported In Nimba
01 Apr 2020LIBYALIBYA OBSERVERTripoli-based HoR: Haftar prevents access of medical aid to areas under their power
01 Apr 2020LIBYALIBYA HERALDTripoli government allocates LD 75 m to municipalities across Libya after criticism of inaction; further anti-Coronavirus measures announced
01 Apr 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSChina donates medical supplies to Malawi for prevention of Covid-19 outbreak
01 Apr 2020MOZAMBIQUEAPA NEWSMozambique's Nyusi declares 30-day state of emergency
01 Apr 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTUN announces crisis response plan for displaced persons in Northeast Nigeria
01 Apr 2020SIERRA LEONEREUTERS AFRICASierra Leone has confirmed its first case of coronavirus, president says
01 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICAAPA NEWSTaxman refunds business $133mn since lockdown - Official
01 Apr 2020SOUTH AFRICATIMES LIVEPolice shoot two nurses in Welkom over transport confusion during Covid-19 lockdown
01 Apr 2020SUDANSUDAN TRIBUNEDarfur holdout group accepts UN calls for ceasefire over cononavirus
01 Apr 2020TUNISIAAL JAZEERA AFRICATunisia extends lockdown by two weeks, releases prisoners
01 Apr 2020ZIMBABWENEWS 24 AFRICAWater crisis could sabotage Zimbabwe's coronavirus lockdown
31 Mar 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSCoronavirus stumps Botswana’s diamond auction
31 Mar 2020BOTSWANAMMEGI ONLINEBotswana records first cases of Coronavirus
31 Mar 2020BURKINA FASOAPA NEWSEleven Burkinabe cities under quarantine
31 Mar 2020CONGO, REPUBLICAFRICA NEWSCongo Republic heads into coronavirus lockdown
31 Mar 2020EGYPTEGYPT TODAYEgyptians withdraw LE 30B in 3 weeks: Central Bank governor
31 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAFRICA NEWSEthiopian regional states impose ban on public transport
31 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGovt secures $100 million earmarked to fight coronavirus
31 Mar 2020KENYAAPA NEWSStandard Chartered commits $1bn to finance companies helping to tackle Covid-19
31 Mar 2020LIBYALIBYA HERALDWHO ranks Libya as a Coronavirus ‘‘high risk’’ country; municipalities call for effective action while U.S. Embassy provides US$ 6 million to help Libya fight Covid-19
31 Mar 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSTangier’s Council Donates MAD 20 Million to Families in Need
31 Mar 2020MOZAMBIQUECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUENyusi declares State of Emergency
31 Mar 2020NIGERNEWS 24 AFRICAOpposition leader in Niger freed under coronavirus prison release
31 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBAnglo American Platinum declares force majeure
31 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Cops, metro cop face 3 counts of murder and other serious charges
31 Mar 2020UGANDADAILY MONITORMuseveni orders two-week lockdown as COVID-19 cases rise
31 Mar 2020ZIMBABWENEWS 24 AFRICAPolice patrol streets as Zimbabwe begins coronavirus lockdown
30 Mar 2020AFRICAFRANCE 24Virus prevention measures turn violent in parts of Africa
30 Mar 2020AFRICAAPA NEWSAfDB raises $3bn to mitigate Covid-19 impact
30 Mar 2020ALGERIAREUTERS AFRICAAlgeria extends curfew to nine more provinces over coronavirus outbreak
30 Mar 2020ANGOLAANGOPWorld Bank grants USD 15 million
30 Mar 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOAL JAZEERA AFRICADR Congo declares COVID-19 emergency after deaths
30 Mar 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOAFRICA NEWSPrice hike forces DR Congo to suspend Kinshasa lockdown
30 Mar 2020ERITREADAILY NATIONEritreans begin nationwide lockdown after more cases reported
30 Mar 2020GAMBIAAPA NEWSGambia declares state of emergency over COVID-19
30 Mar 2020GHANAAPA NEWSGhana goes on partial lockdown
30 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGhana grants 6-month moratorium on loan for airline, hospitality businesses
30 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEBNurses ditch work over lack of protective clothing at Madina Polyclinic
30 Mar 2020KENYAAL JAZEERA AFRICAKenya police under fire over 'excessive force' as curfew begins
30 Mar 2020LIBYALIBYA HERALDEU and US call for Libya humanitarian truce to fight Coronavirus pandemic
30 Mar 2020MALIAFRICA NEWSThin resources for huge crisis: Malian researcher's coronavirus fears
30 Mar 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco Announces Financial Assistance for Informal Sector Workers
30 Mar 2020MOZAMBIQUEAPA NEWSMozambique-S/Africa border closed to contain Covid-19
30 Mar 2020NIGERIAFRANCE 24Nigeria imposes lockdown in cities of Lagos and Abuja to curb coronavirus
30 Mar 2020SOUTH SUDAN, SUDANSUDAN TRIBUNEU.S. announces $8m aid to Sudan and South Sudan over COVID-19
30 Mar 2020UGANDANEWS 24 AFRICAUganda police shoot 2 for violating movement ban
30 Mar 2020ZIMBABWEREUTERS AFRICAZimbabwe orders total lockdown from Monday to combat coronavirus
30 Mar 2020ZIMBABWENEWS DAYUS donates US$470K to combat COVID-19
27 Mar 2020EGYPTEGYPT TODAYEgypt's growth rate to dip to 5.1% because of coronavirus
27 Mar 2020ERITREAAFRICA NEWSWith 6 coronavirus cases, Eritrea shuts schools, all public transport suspended
27 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAFRICA NEWSEthiopia's Tigray region declares coronavirus state of emergency
27 Mar 2020GUINEA-BISSAUAPA NEWSGuinea Bissau records first Covid-19 cases
27 Mar 2020KENYADAILY NATIONGSU officers use tear gas to clear crowded markets in Meru
27 Mar 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSNorway gives Malawi $1.2milion to fight COVID-19
27 Mar 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSUS Grants Morocco MAD 6.6 Million to Mitigate Spread of COVID-19
27 Mar 2020SOUTH SUDANSUDAN TRIBUNESouth Sudan imposes night-time curfew over coronavirus
27 Mar 2020WEST AFRICAAPA NEWSBOAD pumps nearly 200 billion CFA into Covid-19 fight
26 Mar 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBIMF says coronavirus to hit sub-Saharan Africa’s growth hard
26 Mar 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBWorld Bank, IMF call for suspension of debt payment
26 Mar 2020AFRICADAILY NEWS EGYPTAfreximbank announces $3bn-facility to cushion impact of COVID-19
26 Mar 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGODAILY NATIONDRC declares state of emergency, shuts borders
26 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAPA NEWSEthiopia pardons over 4000 inmates over COVID-19
26 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEBIMF fast-tracks Ghana’s Rapid Credit Facility request
26 Mar 2020GUINEA-BISSAUREUTERS AFRICAGuinea-Bissau confirms first two cases of coronavirus
26 Mar 2020KENYAAPA NEWSKenyan imposes curfew to combat epidemic
26 Mar 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVEREcobank Liberia Provides US$20K for Gov’t to Fight COVID-19
26 Mar 2020LIBYAREUTERS AFRICALibya battles escalate as coronavirus arrives in country
26 Mar 2020MALIREUTERS AFRICAMali reports first two cases of coronavirus: government statement
26 Mar 2020NAMIBIANAMIBIANAir Namibia suspends all operations
26 Mar 2020NIGERIANAIJA NEWSArmy To Start Enforcing ‘Stay At Home’ Policy
26 Mar 2020NIGERIAAPA NEWSUN mobilises $2m for Nigeria’s fight against COVID-19
26 Mar 2020UGANDAREUTERS AFRICAUganda, usually welcoming to refugees, bars all new arrivals to contain coronavirus
26 Mar 2020ZIMBABWEREUTERS AFRICAZimbabwe nurses walk out, customs officials protest over coronavirus fears
25 Mar 2020AFRICAEGYPT TODAYWorld Bank funds developing countries by $150B to fight coronavirus
25 Mar 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBUN sees Africa sliding into recession without debt-service help
25 Mar 2020AFRICAGHANA WEBIMF predicts negative global growth in 2020
25 Mar 2020AFRICATHE GUARDIAN AFRICAAfrica leads calls for debt relief in face of coronavirus crisis
25 Mar 2020ANGOLAANGOPBFA provides USD five million dollars
25 Mar 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana bans travel to neighbouring countries
25 Mar 2020BURKINA FASOJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNMajor markets, public attractions closed over Covid-19
25 Mar 2020COTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)APA NEWSAir Cote d’Ivoire suspends regional flights for 30 days over Covid-19
25 Mar 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOREUTERS AFRICACongo closes borders, enforces state of emergency over coronavirus
25 Mar 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt declares two-week curfew to counter coronavirus
25 Mar 2020LIBYAREUTERS AFRICALibya confirms first coronavirus case amid fear over readiness
25 Mar 2020NAMIBIAREUTERS AFRICANamibia announces travel ban, partial lockdown after seventh coronavirus case
25 Mar 2020SENEGALAPA NEWSSenegal declares state of emergency
25 Mar 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCY2,300 bookings worth $ 3.8 million cancelled in island nation due to virus, survey finds
25 Mar 2020SIERRA LEONEAFRICA NEWSVirus-free Sierra Leone declares 12-month state of Public Health emergency
25 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBSA’s foreign direct investment dips in 2019
25 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBSA economy could crater up to 10% this year
25 Mar 2020SUDANAL JAZEERA AFRICASudan orders closure of all borders over COVID-19
24 Mar 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAAfrican finance ministers call for $100 billion stimulus, debt holiday
24 Mar 2020AFRICAMONEYWEBIMF sees a recession at least as bad as global financial crisis
24 Mar 2020DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGOREUTERS AFRICADemocratic Republic of Congo locks down mining area, workers sent home over coronavirus
24 Mar 2020ERITREAAFRICA NEWSEritrea imposes partial lockdown after recording index case of coronavirus
24 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAFRICA NEWSEthiopia shuts all land borders; army, police to enforce new regulations
24 Mar 2020KENYAAFRICA NEWSKenya suspends all international flights as COVID-19 cases double
24 Mar 2020LIBERIAAPA NEWSLiberia suspends all flights over COVID-19
24 Mar 2020LIBYALIBYA OBSERVER24-hour lockdown announced in Libya's Tajoura
24 Mar 2020MADAGASCARNEWS 24 AFRICAMadagascar orders lockdown of two main cities in virus fight
24 Mar 2020NIGERIAAFRICA NEWSNigeria shuts all borders, cabinet meetings suspended
24 Mar 2020RWANDAAFRICA NEWSRwanda enforcing coronavirus lockdown
24 Mar 2020SIERRA LEONESIERRA LEONE TELEGRAPHHundreds of visitors stranded in Sierra Leone as Lungi airport is shutdown
24 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAREUTERS AFRICASouth Africa to impose 21-day lockdown as coronavirus cases jump
24 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBMajor mall owners hammered on the JSE
24 Mar 2020SUDANSUDAN TRIBUNESudan imposes partial curfew nationwide to curb coronavirus
24 Mar 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia orders army into streets to enforce coronavirus lockdown
24 Mar 2020UGANDADAILY MONITORUganda Airlines suspends operations over coronavirus
24 Mar 2020ZIMBABWENEWS DAYZim closes borders after COVID-19 death
23 Mar 2020EGYPTEGYPT TODAYCBE announces postponing credit liabilities for 6 months
23 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAPA NEWSEthiopian Airlines reports $190 m loss amid coronavirus pandemic
23 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAPA NEWSEthiopia to quarantine all passengers on arrival
23 Mar 2020KENYADAILY NATIONShilling plunges to record low as coronavirus takes toll
23 Mar 2020KENYAAPA NEWSKenya’s Central Bank releases $70m to contain spread of COVID-19
23 Mar 2020MADAGASCARREUTERS AFRICAMadagascar confirms first cases of coronavirus: president
23 Mar 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSMutharika declares coronavirus state of disaster
23 Mar 2020MALINEWS 24 AFRICAWoefully unprepared' - Mali panics over coronavirus
23 Mar 2020NIGERIAAFRICA NEWSNigeria's Lagos orders 70% of workforce to stay home
23 Mar 2020NIGERIADAILY NATIONNigeria shuts down airports over Covid-19
23 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMAIL AND GUARDIANSAA endgame arrives as Covid-19 hits airlines
23 Mar 2020TUNISIAFRANCE 24Tunisia orders lockdown due to coronavirus, postpones loan repayments for poor
23 Mar 2020TUNISIANEWS 24 AFRICATunisia president announces nationwide self-isolation
23 Mar 2020ZAMBIAZAMBIA WATCHDOGUK withdraws staff from Lusaka
20 Mar 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAAfrica coronavirus cases to rise as some undetected: AU body
20 Mar 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAMideast, Africa airlines in crisis as coronavirus stifles demand -IATA
20 Mar 2020ANGOLAANGOPCovid-19: Report on alleged positive case denied in Benguela
20 Mar 2020CHADREUTERS AFRICAChad confirms first case of coronavirus: government statement
20 Mar 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt to shut all cafes, malls, sports clubs in evenings till March 31
20 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAAFRICA NEWSAnti-foreigner sentiment: Ethiopians must join global COVID-19 combat - Minister
20 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEBGhana first in Sub-Saharan Africa to cut rates to combat coronavirus
20 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEBCOVID-19: There would be no election 2020
20 Mar 2020LIBERIALIBERIAN OBSERVERWorld Bank Provides Liberia US$15M to Fight COVID-19
20 Mar 2020MALAWIAPA NEWSUS evacuates volunteers from Malawi amid COVID-19 fears
20 Mar 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSCOVID-19: Morocco Declares State of Emergency
20 Mar 2020NIGERREUTERS AFRICANiger confirms first case of coronavirus, health minister says
20 Mar 2020NIGERIANAIJA NEWSCBN Releases Extra N1.1trillion For COVID-19
20 Mar 2020RWANDABBC AFRICARwanda suspends flights as coronavirus cases rise
19 Mar 2020AFRICAZAMBIAN OBSERVERJack Ma gives 20,000 coronavirus test kits to each country in Africa
19 Mar 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana bans mass gatherings but schools remain open
19 Mar 2020CAMEROONAFRICA NEWSCameroon closes all borders amid raft of coronavirus guidelines
19 Mar 2020CAMEROONJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNGov’t receives FCFA 100 Million support fund to fight COVID-19
19 Mar 2020CAPE VERDECLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEFlag carrier suspends all flights
19 Mar 2020ETHIOPIAJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNUS embassy warns of anti-foreigner sentiment due to COVID-19
19 Mar 2020GUINEAAFRICA NEWSECOWAS mediation mission to Guinea postponed due to coronavirus
19 Mar 2020MAURITIUSREUTERS AFRICAMauritius confirms first three cases of coronavirus
19 Mar 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSAdditional Donations to COVID-19 Special Fund Bring Total to MAD 15 Billion
19 Mar 2020NIGERIADAILY POSTUS retaliates, cancels all visa appointments in Nigeria
19 Mar 2020NIGERIAREUTERS AFRICANigeria bans entry to arrivals from 13 countries to combat coronavirus
19 Mar 2020NIGERIATIMES LIVEDoctors in Nigeria strike over delayed pay amid coronavirus
19 Mar 2020SIERRA LEONESIERRA LEONE TELEGRAPHSierra Leone locks its doors on its own citizens returning home from abroad
19 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICABLOOMBERGSouth Africa Steps Up Travel Bans as Coronavirus Cases Surge
19 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBSAA cancels 162 flights due to coronavirus
19 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICAMONEYWEBRand, stocks sink as coronavirus pummels markets again
19 Mar 2020ZAMBIALUSAKA TIMESZambia confirms first two cases of Coronavirus
18 Mar 2020AFRICAREUTERS AFRICAMore African countries confirm first coronavirus cases as Jack Ma pledges aid
18 Mar 2020ALGERIAFRANCE 24Anti-government protests thwarted as Algeria bans street marches over coronavirus
18 Mar 2020GAMBIAJOURNAL DU CAMEROUNGambia confirms first COVID-19 case
18 Mar 2020LIBYALIBYA HERALDInternational community and UNSMIL call for humanitarian truce in Libya in view of the worldwide coronavirus outbreak
18 Mar 2020LIBYAAL JAZEERA AFRICALibya closes borders to protect weak health sector from COVID-19
18 Mar 2020MOROCCOMOROCCO WORLD NEWSMorocco Confirms Second Coronavirus-Related Death
18 Mar 2020NIGERIABBC AFRICANigerian doctors go on "indefinite strike" amid outbreak
18 Mar 2020SADCDAILY MONITORSADC Council of Ministers meeting to be held via video due to coronavirus
18 Mar 2020SUDANSUDAN TRIBUNESudan closes ports, airports to stop coronavirus spread
18 Mar 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia imposes 12-hour daily curfew to counter coronavirus
18 Mar 2020ZIMBABWEAFRICA NEWSDespite zero case, Zimbabwe declares national emergency over COVID-19
17 Mar 2020AFRICATHE GUARDIAN AFRICAAfrican nations impose stricter measures as coronavirus spreads
17 Mar 2020ALGERIAREUTERS AFRICAAlgeria to suspend travel with Europe and Africa
17 Mar 2020BENINNEWS 24 AFRICABenin announces first coronavirus case
17 Mar 2020BOTSWANAAPA NEWSBotswana bars travellers from coronavirus-hit countries
17 Mar 2020BURKINA FASOAL JAZEERA AFRICAIn Burkina Faso, COVID-19 fight complicated by war, displacement
17 Mar 2020CHADAPA NEWSAir France passengers in quarantine
17 Mar 2020EGYPTREUTERS AFRICAEgypt to halt flights from Thursday to stem spread of coronavirus
17 Mar 2020ERITREAAFRICA NEWSCoronavirus-free Eritrea bans all internal, external travel
17 Mar 2020GHANAGHANA WEB4th Ghana trade and finance conference postponed over coronavirus
17 Mar 2020LIBERIANEWS 24 AFRICALiberia confirms first coronavirus case
17 Mar 2020MOROCCOREUTERS AFRICAMorocco to close non-essential public places starting today: Interior Ministry
17 Mar 2020SEYCHELLESSEYCHELLES NEWS AGENCYTravel ban on Europeans; 4th case reported
17 Mar 2020SOMALIADAILY MONITORSomalia confirms first coronavirus case
17 Mar 2020SWAZILANDAPA NEWSeSwatini shuts down borders with South Africa
17 Mar 2020TANZANIADAILY MONITORTanzania confirms first coronavirus case
17 Mar 2020TUNISIAREUTERS AFRICATunisia suspends all international flights, closes its land borders - PM
16 Mar 2020ANGOLA, BOTSWANACLUB OF MOZAMBIQUEBotswana, Angola close borders for officials amid Covid-19
16 Mar 2020CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, MAURITANIA, SEYCHELLES, RWANDAREUTERS AFRICAFour more African nations confirm coronavirus, new controls put in place
16 Mar 2020CONGO, REPUBLICREUTERS AFRICACongo Republic confirms first coronavirus case: government
16 Mar 2020LIBYALIBYA OBSERVERLibya closes land and air ports, takes measures to prevent coronavirus
16 Mar 2020MOROCCOAFRICA NEWSBorder closures: Morocco 'isolates' itself to control coronavirus spread
16 Mar 2020NAMIBIAREUTERS AFRICANamibia reports first two cases of coronavirus, imposes travel ban
16 Mar 2020RWANDAREUTERS AFRICARwanda says number of coronavirus cases rises to five
16 Mar 2020SOUTH AFRICANEWS 24Coronavirus in SA: Ramaphosa declares national 'state of disaster', imposes travel bans
COVID-19 INFOGRAPHICS FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA
Copyright (c) EXX AFRICA

Latest updated versions

LATEST COVID-19 ANALYSIS BRIEFINGS

Bespoke Risk – Banner

Bespoke Risk Advisory Services for All Sectors